Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Blueberry, 9.5 Oz, 6 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat yogurt
- yogurt cultures
- nonfat yogurt powder
- contains 2% or less of dextrose, nonfat yogurt powder
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), BLUEBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERIN, COLOR ADDED, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Blueberry, 9.5 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Blueberry, 9.5 Oz, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 18 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Blueberry, 9.5 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


