Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 9.5 Oz, 12 Ct Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • soluble wheat fiber
  • wheat
  • wheat bran

soluble wheat fiber

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter bars feature bold sweet flavor, dense chewy texture, and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers eat them as on the go snacks, quick breakfasts, or between meals. Reviews mention convenient portions, satisfying taste, and mixed views on sweetness and firmness among regular buyers, with some finding them too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate, Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Fructose, Inulin, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Rice, Whole Grain, Wheat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Wheat Bran, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavors, Soluble Wheat Fiber, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Malt Flavor, Sesame Seed Oil, Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3

Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 9.5 Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 9.5 Oz, 12 Ct is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go