Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate), Whole Grain Oats, Inulin, Water, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Oligofructose (From Chicory Root), Dextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Whey, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K, Protein Meal Bars, Chocolatey Chip, 19 Oz, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


