Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Fructose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar), Dextrose, Dried Cranberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Soybeans, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Whey, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch
Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


