Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
xanthan gum
natural flavors

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Fructose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar), Dextrose, Dried Cranberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Soybeans, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Whey, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch

Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go