Is Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat yogurt powder
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Malt Flavor, Brown Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Juice For Color, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (cultured Nonfat Milk [heat-treated After Culturing]), Honey, Soy Lecithin, Malt Extract, Lactic Acid, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Cinnamon, Beta-carotene For Color, Citric Acid, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains Wheat, Milk and Almond Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Strawberries & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


