Is Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Sugar Cookie Cereal With Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Turmeric Color, Blue 1, Bht For Freshness. Contains wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Sugar Cookie Cereal With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go