Is Kellog's Rice Krispies Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly toasted rice flavor with an airy, crisp texture that produces a characteristic crackling sound when served; commonly eaten and enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, and as a base for cereal treats. Reviews note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly toasted rice flavor with an airy, crisp texture that produces a characteristic crackling sound when served; commonly eaten and enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, and as a base for cereal treats. Reviews note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains Barley Ingredients.
Check Kellog's Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog's Rice Krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Granule


