Is Kellog's Rice Krispies Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly toasted rice flavor with an airy, crisp texture that produces a characteristic crackling sound when served; commonly eaten and enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, and as a base for cereal treats. Reviews note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly toasted rice flavor with an airy, crisp texture that produces a characteristic crackling sound when served; commonly eaten and enjoyed as a breakfast cereal, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, and as a base for cereal treats. Reviews note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and packaging or freshness complaints.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains Barley Ingredients.
Check Kellog's Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellog's Rice Krispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Granule


