Is Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin
  • 471
  • humectant glyce rol

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, toasted flavor with a mild nutty note and crisp, airy flakes that soften in milk; consumers commonly enjoy it for breakfasts, snacks with yogurt, smoothie bowls, or crushed into bars. Reviewer themes: consistent crunch, mild taste, convenient portioning, and occasional reports of rapid sogginess in milk across purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice (77%), sugar, almond (5%), sweetened cr anberries (5%)(cranberries, sugar, humectant glyce rol, sunflower oil), salt, vitamins (vitamin E, ni acin, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin B6, folate), em ulsifier (471), minerals (iron, zinc oxide).

Check Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Special K Gluten Free Cereal Almond & Cranberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep