Is Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter (milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk And Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Pecans.

Check Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go