Is Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork back ribs
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Back Ribs, Bbq Sauce (sugars [sugar/glucose-fructose, Blackstrap Molasses, Honey], Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Cayenne Peppers, Vegetable Oil Shortening [canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel], Spices And Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Canola Oil, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Caramel, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate). Contains Mustard and Soy.

Check Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep