Is Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Pineapple, Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • carbon dioxide
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, PINEAPPLE, WATER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Pineapple, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingSalad