Is Kemps® Caribou Coffee Java Chunk Ice Cream Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk sugar
  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk Sugar, Chocolaty Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Whey, Coffee, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Mono and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Carrageenan.

Check Kemps® Caribou Coffee Java Chunk Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps® Caribou Coffee Java Chunk Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking