Is Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate covered flavored syrup

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cultured Skim Milk, Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Covered Flavored Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Corn Starch-modified, Natural Flavors, Salt, Red 40), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch-modified, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium

Check Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go