Is KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT SHOP FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • sugar
  • whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: SKIM MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. CARAMEL SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE. DARK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT SHOP FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go