Is Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Vegan?
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- whey
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Flavor Bases (Water, Juice Concentrates [Lemon, Lime, Orange], Orange And Lime Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Annatto Color.
Check Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


