Is Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • butter caramel flavor
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cultured Skim Milk, Butter Caramel Flavor (Sugar, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Turmeric (Color)), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go