Is Kenco Latte Instant Coffee Sachets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey permeate
  • partly skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • lactose

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (11.2%), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar (8.1%), Instant Coffee (7.6%), Maltodextrin, Whey Protein (from Milk), Partly Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Permeate (from Milk), Stabiliser (E340), Modified Starch, Flavouring, Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Salt

Check Kenco Latte Instant Coffee Sachets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kenco Latte Instant Coffee Sachets is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast