Is Kenra Conditioner, Color Maintenance Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- horse chestnut
- hydrolyzed silk
- propylene glycol
- imidazolidinyl urea
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
horse chestnut
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetyl Alcohol, Quaternium-18, Stearyl Alcohol, Trimethylolpropane Tricaprylate/Tricaprate, Cetrimonium Bromide, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Methylparaben, Imidazolidinyl Urea, Fragrance/Parfum, Propylparaben, Hydrolyzed Silk, Benzophenone-4, Glucose, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract, Equisetum Arvense Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Propylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol, Benzyl Benzoate.
Check Kenra Conditioner, Color Maintenance against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenra Conditioner, Color Maintenance in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kenra Conditioner, Color Maintenance is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


