Is Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Contains Less The 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic (dried), Onion (dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Natural Flavor, Cream, Spice, Maltodextrin, Whey, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Citric Acid.

Check Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich