Is Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sour cream powder
- whey
- cultured buttermilk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil , Cultured Buttermilk , Water , Vinegar , Sugar , Egg Yolk , Salt , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Garlic Juice , Monosodium Glutamate , Onion Juice , Polysorbate 60 , Whey , Maltodextrin , Natural Flavor , Xanthan Gum , Phosphoric Acid , Spice , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Vinegar Powder , Sour Cream Powder , Lactic Acid , Propylene Glycol Alginate , Milk , Citric Acid , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor ) .
Check Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


