Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick ranch style dressing with a smooth, clingy texture and mildly tangy, savory flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, coat vegetables, dip wings, or spread on sandwiches. Reviews commonly note its rich, pourable yet clingy consistency and suitability as a dip or salad topper; some mention pronounced flavor intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream powder
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- cultured buttermilk
sour cream powder
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick ranch style dressing with a smooth, clingy texture and mildly tangy, savory flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, coat vegetables, dip wings, or spread on sandwiches. Reviews commonly note its rich, pourable yet clingy consistency and suitability as a dip or salad topper; some mention pronounced flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CARROT,* ONION,* CELERY,* MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION JUICE POWDER, WHEY, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER,* SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM POWDER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GREEN ONION,* CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


