Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick ranch style dressing with a smooth, clingy texture and mildly tangy, savory flavor. Commonly used to dress salads, coat vegetables, dip wings, or spread on sandwiches. Reviews commonly note its rich, pourable yet clingy consistency and suitability as a dip or salad topper; some mention pronounced flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CARROT,* ONION,* CELERY,* MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION JUICE POWDER, WHEY, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER,* SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOUR CREAM POWDER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GREEN ONION,* CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Dressing, Farmhouse Ranch with Buttermilk is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing