Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy ranch with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on vegetable sticks; flavor is tangy and savory without overpowering. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, chicken wings, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews often emphasize its versatility, consistent thickness, and suitability as both dressing and dip regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Peppercorn, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Cream, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk.

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing
Lactose Free? Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing | Spoonful