Is KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy dressing delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that clings to greens. Commonly also used on salads, as a dip for vegetables, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention a pronounced savory intensity in taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Egg, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Celery Seed, Anchovies, Maltodextrin

Check KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich