Is Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • 2% of romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

2% of romano cheese
contains less than 2% of romano cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, creamy vinaigrette texture; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, praising its balance and versatility while some mention a preference for milder versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spice, Mustard Flour, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping