Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% of lemon juice concentrate, garlic, egg yolk, olive oil, titanium dioxide
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ken's Steak House Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing is a delicious option for those looking to reduce their calorie intake. With 58% fewer calories than regular Caesar salad dressing, it is a healthier choice without compromising on taste. This dressing is versatile and pairs well with both salads and proteins. Made by Ken's, a family-owned company, it is known for its quality and flavor. While specific customer feedback is not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and versatility of this dressing based on its suitability for salads and proteins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Contains Less than 2% of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Egg Yolk, Olive Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed.

Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing