Is Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ken's Steak House Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing is a delicious option for those looking to reduce their calorie intake. With 58% fewer calories than regular Caesar salad dressing, it is a healthier choice without compromising on taste. This dressing is versatile and pairs well with both salads and proteins. Made by Ken's, a family-owned company, it is known for its quality and flavor. While specific customer feedback is not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and versatility of this dressing based on its suitability for salads and proteins.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ken's Steak House Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing is a delicious option for those looking to reduce their calorie intake. With 58% fewer calories than regular Caesar salad dressing, it is a healthier choice without compromising on taste. This dressing is versatile and pairs well with both salads and proteins. Made by Ken's, a family-owned company, it is known for its quality and flavor. While specific customer feedback is not provided, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste and versatility of this dressing based on its suitability for salads and proteins.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean and/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Cellulose Gel and Gum, Contains Less than 2% of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Egg Yolk, Olive Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed.
Check Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House® Lite Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


