Is Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ranch topping and spread delivers smooth, creamy texture with tangy, herb-forward flavor; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, vegetable dip, or burger topper. Reviewers note consistent thickness, convenient multi-use jar, reliable flavor for casual meals, citing value, ease of use, and mild savory balance widely appreciated overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Glutamic Acid.

Check Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Ranch Dressing Topping & Spread, 24 Ounce is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping