Is Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Garlic & Basil Salad Dressi... Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward vinaigrette offers bright, savory herb notes with a balanced tang and light, oil-slick texture that coats greens smoothly. Commonly used on mixed salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dip. Reviewers often mention pleasant flavor, versatile use, and consistent bottle pourability, with occasional comments on intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Basil (Dried), Garlic, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Annatto And Tumeric Extracts (Color)

Check Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Garlic & Basil Salad Dressi... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Garlic & Basil Salad Dressi... is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping