Is Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet onion-flavored dressing with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used on salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade or dip, reviewers praise its sweet, tangy profile and light consistency while noting occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or thinness compared with fuller versions, and resealable bottle for easy pouring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Vidalia Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion (Dried), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Celery Seed, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing Lite 16 Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping