Is Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (CONTAINS YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATE AND DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfast