Is Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (CONTAINS YELLOW CORN MEAL, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CASEINATE AND DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Kentucky Kernel Sweet Yellow Cornbread Mix, Sweet Yellow against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfast