Is Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Lentils (34%) (Water, Brown Lentils), Cooked Chickpeas (20%) (Water, Chickpeas), Chopped Tomatoes (9%) [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Single Cream (MILK) (8%), Green Beans, Onions, Tomato Paste (4%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Ginger Puree, Vegetable Bouillon [Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Colour (Curcumin), Herb Extracts (Marjoram, Thyme, Sage), Pepper Extract], Cornflour, Cumin Seeds, Green Jalapeno, Roasted Garlic Puree, Seasoning Powder [Ground Spices [Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Black Pepper], Potato Starch, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder], Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder (0.4%), Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Date Powder, Crushed Curry Leaf, Ground Coriander, Cardamom Powder, Ground Bay Leaf.

Check Keralan Style Lentil And Chickpea Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch