Is Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 12 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • you must follow these precautions: do not use if: you have already had a reaction to a hair color product
  • thoroughly rinse hair after application
  • usage advisory - safety warnings: important: hair color can cause an allergic reaction which
  • skin
  • perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before each use of this product
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether
  • +8 more

you must follow these precautions: do not use if: you have already had a reaction to a hair color product

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Cream: Aqua (Water, Eau), Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Stearyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, Toluene-2, 5-Diamine Sulfate, Ceteareth-30, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hydrolyzed Keratin, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Acryl Amidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Steareth-100, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum (Fragrance), 6-Methoxy-2-Methyl Amino-3-Aminopyridine HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Resorcinol, Silica, 4-Chlororesorcinol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Linalool, Ascorbic Acid, Citronellol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Chloride, Ammonium Sulfate. Developer Lotion: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral Oil), Ceteareth-20, Propylene Glycol, Etidronic Acid, 2.6-Dicarboxypyridine, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate. Pre-Treatment: Aqua (Water, Eau), Hydroxyethylcellulose, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Pyridoxine HCl, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Parfum (Fragrance), Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, Potassium Hydroxide, CI 14700 (Red 4), CI 60730 (Ext. Violet 2). K Bond-Plex Conditioner: Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone/Morpholinomethyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Polyquaternium-37, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isopropyl Myristate, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Methylparaben, Glycerin, Parfum (Fragrance), Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Hexyl Cinnamal, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Sulfate, Trideceth-5, Salicylic Acid.

Check Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Keratin Color Midnight Black 1.1 Hair Color Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily