Is Keripik Tempe Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • egg keripik tempe originq
  • fermented soy bean cake

egg keripik tempe originq

Dietitian note

Tempeh is a traditional Indonesian food produced by fermenting cooked soybeans with Rhizopus mold into compact, protein-rich cakes. Because it is composed entirely of soybeans, tempeh contains intact soy proteins that are excluded on a soy-free diet. Even small amounts can provoke allergic reactions or compromise elimination strategies in individuals with soy sensitivities or allergies.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Soy Bean Cake, Palm Olein (Contain Antioxidant Tbhq), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Premix Seasoning, Egg Keripik Tempe Originq

Check Keripik Tempe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep