Is KERNEL SEASON'S, BUTTER POPCORN SEASONING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • butter blend
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER BLEND (WHEY, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK), SALT, DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check KERNEL SEASON'S, BUTTER POPCORN SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KERNEL SEASON'S, BUTTER POPCORN SEASONING is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing