Is Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, dusty seasoning provides a savory, tangy profile with moderate heat and lingering sharpness; texture coats popcorn and snacks evenly, enhancing crunch. Common uses include popcorn, chips, fries, and snack mixes. Reviewers cite convenient flavor boost and bold taste, while some report occasional clumping, uneven coverage, or overly intense seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC, PARSLEY. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Season's Cheesy Jalapeno Popcorn Seasoning, 2.4 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

VonsWalmartWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go