Is Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Adds a cinema-style savory finish to popped corn, offering a smooth mouthfeel and even coating that enhances crispness. Commonly used on popcorn, roasted nuts, and snack mixes. Reviewers praise easy application and strong flavor impact; some mention overly intense seasoning or occasional packaging issues affecting dispensing during shipping or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric And Paprika Extractives, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking. Contains: Milk.

Check Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Seasons Movie Theater Butter Salt is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing