Is Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar -- 2.85 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar 2.85 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People have consistently expressed their love for this popcorn seasoning, considering it the best in its category. The seasoning's popularity extends beyond popcorn, as it is reported to enhance the taste of other foods as well. With its delicious flavor, Kernel Seasons Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar 2.85 oz has gained a loyal following. The positive feedback from reviewers and consumers highlights the seasoning's exceptional taste and versatility. This product has successfully captured the hearts and taste buds of many individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS CELERY], LACTIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, GARLIC. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar -- 2.85 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar -- 2.85 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping