Is Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Bright, savory cheddar flavor coats popped corn with a fine, powdery texture that adheres to warm kernels. Commonly used even on popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes, reviewers note bold cheese notes and occasional clumping; opinions vary on intensity and artificial taste, with many praising convenience for seasoning snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- modified milk
- calcium lactate
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory cheddar flavor coats popped corn with a fine, powdery texture that adheres to warm kernels. Commonly used even on popcorn, fries, roasted vegetables, and snack mixes, reviewers note bold cheese notes and occasional clumping; opinions vary on intensity and artificial taste, with many praising convenience for seasoning snacks.
Ingredients
P,,b, ,/B,,/p,,p,modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Spice Extractive, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil,,/p,,p,,b,contains: Milk, Soya,,/b,,/p
Check Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kernels Oh Canadian Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


