Is Kerns Nectar Guava - 33.8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Guava Puree From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Carmine Color, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Kerns Nectar Guava - 33.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerns Nectar Guava - 33.8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
GTs Enlightened Synergy Organic Kombucha Guava Goddess - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Agave In The Raw Organic Agave Nectar, Honey Substitute 18.5 oz
Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 33.8 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
Kerns Nectar Guava - 33.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


