Is Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and smoothly creamy with warm spice and aromatic notes, this beverage offers a slightly thick, pourable texture reviewers describe as comforting. Commonly consumed chilled, added to coffee, blended into smoothies, or used over desserts; reviewers note overall consistent flavor, occasional separation needing a shake, and varying opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cinnamon, Beta Carotene Color, Contains: Milk

Check Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kern's Original Horchata Milk & Rice Drink, 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking