Is Kerrs Chocolate Tiffin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey powder

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Glacé Cherries (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Preservatives (E202, E220 Sulphur Dioxide), Acidity Regulator E330, Colour (E127), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B2)), Raisins, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin, E471), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oatmeal, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Chocolate Tiffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go