Is Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- rapeseed lecithin e322
- natural flavouring
- natural flavourings
- e471
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry Case (52%) - Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), and Thiamin (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (40%) - Milk, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli (7%) Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm and Palm Kernel), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin E322), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum E414, Shellac E904)
Check Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


