Is Kerrymaid Double UHT 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings (contain Milk), Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate), Salt, Colour (Beta Carotene)

Check Kerrymaid Double UHT 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kerrymaid Double UHT 1L is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast