No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Kerrymaid Perfect Melt Original Slices 1.4kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (70%) (Milk) (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Palm Oil, Emulsifying Salt (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Cheese Flavouring (Milk), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Colours (Beta-Carotene, Paprika Extract), Anti-Caking Agent (Sunflower Lecithin)

Check Kerrymaid Perfect Melt Original Slices 1.4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kerrymaid Perfect Melt Original Slices 1.4kg | Spoonful