Is Ketchup chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasonings (Sugar, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Flavour, Color, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid), Salt

Check Ketchup chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ketchup chips is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ketchup chips | Spoonful