Is Ketchup chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasonings (Sugar, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Flavour, Color, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Malic Acid), Salt

Check Ketchup chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ketchup chips is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Ketchup chips | Spoonful